It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:25 pm




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Default is not default 
Author Message
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Default is not default
I just upgraded my gateway from 7.2.9 to 7.4.3

A number of projects were using the Default authentication profile. After the upgrade, they all got a error about the a missing default profile.

I had to change the Default profile to default. Then I had to change all the projects that used the Default profile to use the default profile. :(


Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:08 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 4016
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
This sounds very odd. Why did you "have" to change the capital "D" to a lowercase "d"? Do you have a 7.2 backup sitting around that you could try and replicate this on to see if it happens again?

_________________
Carl Gould
Software Development
Inductive Automation


Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:23 am
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
I have the auto backup. I think it was just before the update.
Can I get a ticket number to upload it to? (it's 20M)


Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:24 am
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
Ticket number is 7239

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:37 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
Ticket number is invalid or ....

I think I waiting to long. Can we try a different/renewed one?


Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:19 am
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
I just reactivated that ticket, you should be able to attach to it now. Again, that is ticket 7239.

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Mon Jun 11, 2012 1:16 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
My file has been successfully uploaded


Mon Jun 11, 2012 1:40 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
Thanks!

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:21 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 4016
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
Well, I'm looking at your Gateway but I'm not sure what I should be looking at.

You have an authentication profile called "default". Some of your projects are referencing "default" - these are fine. Some are referencing "Default": these are broken. Perhaps authentication profile lookup was case insensitive in 7.2, and you'd typed them in inconsistently...

_________________
Carl Gould
Software Development
Inductive Automation


Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:39 pm
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
Wrong backup then. That was after I changed everything from "Default"

I really should take a backup *before* I mess with things.

Like I said, everything was "Default" then I upgraded and everything looked good until you tried to open a project. Then you would get an error about being unable to find the "default" profile even though the project referenced the "Default" profile which did exist.


is "default" hard coded somewhere?


Thu Jun 14, 2012 12:34 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
Its not hard coded but there is a "default" profile when Ignition is installed

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:19 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
Just tried to recreate this on my dev box.

Upgrading from 7.4 to 7.5 and it all worked fine. Everything was "default". I changed it to "Default" and then upgraded.


Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:59 pm
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
Problem is back on our Demo system.

I have a backup I can upload.


Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:25 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Default is not default
Upload it to the same tag number, 7239

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:37 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:30 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Calgary
Post Re: Default is not default
Uploaded.

System is running 7.4.3(b995)

I also upload the login details in a separate file.


Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:35 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: