It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:36 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 How to use the tab strip? 
Author Message
Corporal
Corporal

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:18 am
Posts: 43
Post How to use the tab strip?
Maybe this is really obvious, but I can't figure it out. How does the tab strip control work? I'd like to have something like the demo application, where there are tabs across the top of a page, or down one side of the page, like on the demo's administration section. I can use it to bring whole windows forward and back, but not to navigate around different sections of the same window.

I was thinking I should put the tab strip in one window, with one container for each tab's contents, but that doesn't seem to be the case.

Am I just missing something obvious?


Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:02 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 4044
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: How to use the tab strip?
You typically put the tab strip in a docked window, and have it swap between your other windows. See the skeleton project for an example:
http://www.inductiveautomation.com/prod ... ies/?id=14

_________________
Carl Gould
Co-Director, Software Engineering
Inductive Automation


Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:53 pm
Profile WWW
Cadet
Cadet

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 7:55 am
Posts: 9
Post Re: How to use the tab strip?
Hello,
I have a problem with the tab strip: the line that is drawn to separate the tabs and the navigation window (where I place the tabs) ends "somewhere". It does not start at the top of the window and doesnt go down until the end. Since resolutions are different on different screens the navigation window (docked) vary in lenght, so I cant just put an extra line above or adjust the object size...

I hope you understand my problem, anyway I took a sceenshot where you can see the problem.


Attachments:
File comment: screen_prob
screenshot1.jpg
screenshot1.jpg [ 17.14 KiB | Viewed 1260 times ]
Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:45 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 1982
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: How to use the tab strip?
Yes, it is a layout problem. Every component has a layout mode that governs how the component will resize when the client resizes. Your tab strip is set to Relative mode which means it will resize relative to the new width and height of the window. So, what you need to do is change the layout mode to anchored top left and bottom. Make the tab strip the full height of the window in the designer and when it resizes the height will always be the height of the window.

To change the layout mode right click on the tab strip and select layout mode.

_________________
Travis Cox
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep.


Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:10 am
Profile WWW
Cadet
Cadet

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 7:55 am
Posts: 9
Post Re: How to use the tab strip?
thank you, works fine now


Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:53 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: