It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:32 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Autologin in romote 
Author Message
General
General

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 160
Post Autologin in romote
Does the Autologin option work for remote access? I have a project with the autologin option activated. It works perfect for local access, but not for remote. :scratch:


Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:00 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 1982
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Autologin in romote
If the project is set to auto-login, it shouldn't matter where you launch the client. When you launch it on a remote machine what happens? Do you have a startup script that is causing an issue?

_________________
Travis Cox
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep.


Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:42 am
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:14 am
Posts: 901
Location: Hudson, MI
Post Re: Autologin in romote
Also keep in mind that if this is a Panel Edition installation, you only have local launching available.

_________________
Jordan

Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together.


Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:07 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 160
Post Re: Autologin in romote
This is not a panel edition, it is a the works license


Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:31 am
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:14 am
Posts: 901
Location: Hudson, MI
Post Re: Autologin in romote
Okay, then. What sort of messages are you getting? What happens if you try to use a "normal" login?

_________________
Jordan

Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together.


Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:51 am
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 160
Post Re: Autologin in romote
Hello,

I have one script to write on a tag when start up. The only messege I receive is the login window, the same in auto-login as in normal.


Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:46 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:53 am
Posts: 440
Post Re: Autologin in romote
What is the issue, is the script not writing to the tag on startup when launching from remote? Is that the only problem?

_________________
James Lorenz
QA/Build Systems Engineer
Inductive Automation


Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:33 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 160
Post Re: Autologin in romote
The problem is autologin doesn't work for remote connections to my project. Always when I try to acces to It remotely I have to login (as if the autologin wasn't active)


Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:49 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:53 am
Posts: 440
Post Re: Autologin in romote
Can you post the script that is being used on startup?

_________________
James Lorenz
QA/Build Systems Engineer
Inductive Automation


Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:04 am
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:34 am
Posts: 160
Post Re: Autologin in romote
Sorry, I was confused. I don't have any script running on a client or gateway startup


Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:47 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jpark and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: