It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:23 am




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
 transparent background bug 
Author Message
General
General

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:05 am
Posts: 177
Post transparent background bug
there's an annoying bug in tranparent areas rendering.
i attached an example image of how should the rendering to be (left) and how it is drawn when clicked in both runtime mode and design mode (right): instead of drawing the component below, the renderer draws the window background :(
thanks


Attachments:
renderingbug.png
renderingbug.png [ 18.56 KiB | Viewed 700 times ]

_________________
Rebernig Supervisioni
Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:12 am
Profile
General
General

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:05 am
Posts: 177
Post Re: transparent background bug
i updated to 7.4 but i'm still with this bad bug... anything new?

_________________
Rebernig Supervisioni


Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:57 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 4051
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: transparent background bug
This will be fixed for 7.4.2. Have you seen it on anything other than the date range component? This has to do with how Swing renders non-opaque components, and has to be done on a per-component basis.

_________________
Carl Gould
Co-Director, Software Engineering
Inductive Automation


Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:32 am
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:05 am
Posts: 177
Post Re: transparent background bug
yes i had! i can see the same on the radio buttons, checkboxes and labels components on which i set an alpha level different from 100%...

_________________
Rebernig Supervisioni


Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:09 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 4051
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: transparent background bug  Topic is solved
Oh I see what you did here. If you want to make a component see-through, you set the Opaque property to false.

The behavior you're seeing happens if you have the Opaque property set to true, but a transparent background color. Un-check Opaque and you should be all set.

_________________
Carl Gould
Co-Director, Software Engineering
Inductive Automation


Fri Apr 06, 2012 9:03 am
Profile WWW
General
General

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:05 am
Posts: 177
Post Re: transparent background bug
good. maybe this should be written somewhere in the official documentation.
thank you!

_________________
Rebernig Supervisioni


Sat Apr 07, 2012 1:40 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: