It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:24 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS 
Author Message
Sergeant
Sergeant

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:58 pm
Posts: 57
Post TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
I am using 7.3.0.

I have a system with 8 menu items on a tab strip.

One of the menu items is for reports.

On the side of the reports screen I have a selection of reports which will load an new screen with the report requested.

If the user selects a secondary report and the selects a new screen from the tab strip it loads the wrong screen. (the tab strip and the screens tied to the strip will now be out of SYNC.

You have to select several of the tabs from the first to the last several times till they load the correct screen again.

Any suggestions?????


Tue Jun 26, 2012 7:44 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 1982
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
You just need to bind the selectedTab property of the tab strip to the following SQLTag:

[System]Client/User/CurrentWindow

That way when you change to a new window from outside of the tab strip it will update for you.

_________________
Travis Cox
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep.


Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:10 am
Profile WWW
Sergeant
Sergeant

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:58 pm
Posts: 57
Post Re: TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
I did as you suggested BUT when you click on a TAB it loads screens that are NOT tied to the TAB. It reloads screens that were selected from buttons on my report screen.

On the report screen I display a Daily,Monthly, Annual reports. The default is the daily report. There is a Button for Monthly, Annual, Flow, Alarm etc. If I click on those buttons it will load the screen with the appropriate report. Now if I select a different screen using the Tab strip it loads the screens from the report.

I click on the TAB for Unit 1 repeatedly and it will bring up the screens selected on the report tab until I cycled thru all the reports selected and then it will load Unit 1 and work correctly from then on.


Sat Jun 30, 2012 12:50 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:26 am
Posts: 189
Post Re: TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
You might want to try and use system.gui.getOpenedWindows() just to check how many windows you have opened. Assign the results to a tag and display it on the screen/screens. I had something similar happening as a result of having multiple screens opened.


Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:14 pm
Profile
General
General

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:14 am
Posts: 785
Location: Hudson, MI
Post Re: TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
Are these report windows being opened are are you swapping to them? Swapping will close whatever old window is open in favor of the new one. Just a thought, for whatever it's worth.

_________________
Jordan

Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:44 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:00 am
Posts: 645
Location: Sacramento Ca.
Post Re: TAB STRIP LOADS WRONG SCREENS
The swap function in Ignition relies on the fact that you only have one "main" window at any given time (full screen and not docked). You can easily tell if you have too many windows open by clicking on the "Windows" option in the menubar.

_________________
Robert McKenzie
Inductive Automation
Technical Support


Mon Jul 02, 2012 9:47 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: