It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:35 pm




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
 Refresh DB Browse on drop down 
Author Message
Trooper
Trooper

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:44 pm
Posts: 26
Post Refresh DB Browse on drop down  Topic is solved
I have a drop down that is populated by a DB browse with no polling. If I update the DB via another component, a text box, can I refresh the DB Browse on the drop down so it reflects the correct information when I try to select from it?


Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:10 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:00 pm
Posts: 769
Location: Sacramento, CA
Post Re: Refresh DB Browse on drop down
You can do this by putting this script on the button that saves the text to your DB

system.db.refresh(component, propertyName)

Just make sure that you put it at the end of the rest of your scripts so that it doesn't update before that data has been entered into your DB

_________________
Greg Simpson
Inductive Automation
Technical Support Rep


Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:22 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: